Privacy Policy


Your privacy is really important to us! Please see our policies below on how we are keeping you safe whilst you are on our site.

Severn Trent Molly

Introduction

Severn Trent PLC are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679). We ask that you read this statement before providing us with any Personal Information.

We are registered under the Companies Acts (Reg. No. 02366619). Our registered office is Severn Trent Centre, 2 St John's Street, Coventry, CV1 2LZ

If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can ask us:

  • email us at dataprotection@severntrent.co.uk
  • call us on 03457 500 500 (+44 03457 500 500 from outside the UK)
  • write to us:
    FAO Data Protection
    2 St John's Street,
    Coventry,
    CV1 2LZ

Our use of your personal information

Any personal information you provide to us on this website is done so on a voluntary basis. In some circumstances we may use the information provided by you to enhance our services to you. You will be advised of any particular uses of the data at the time you provide it. This is known as a Privacy Notice. To see Severn Trent Water's privacy notice click here.

When might We Disclose your Personal Information to Others?

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except in circumstances which are permitted by law.

Monitoring

Please note that if you communicate with Severn Trent Water electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, this communication may be randomly monitored or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes maintaining high quality standards, crime detection and/or prevention and to ensure that our employees comply with legal obligations and our policies and procedures (including customer relations practices).

Hyperlinks

We may provide hyperlinks from this website to websites of other organisations. Please note that different Terms & Conditions and privacy policies will apply to other websites.

What are Cookies and why might use them?

Changes to this policy

We request that you refer to the site on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of our most recent policies (including this Privacy Policy) and Termas & Conditions and Use of the Website.

Address for Correspondence

You have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679):

(i) Right to Access your Personal Data

You have the right to make a subject access request.

All requests must be made in writing to:

SAR Officer
Severn Trent Water
2 St John's Street,
Coventry,
CV1 2LZ

Or you can do this online:

Subject access request PDF form

Contact Us

If you have any further questions about the way we manage your data you can email us or call us on 03457 500 500.

Complaints

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, please contact Data Protection.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.